Dear driver and passengers of SLS37C, it’s illegal to ‘chope’ a parking lot in Malaysia…

.

.

..

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to Dear driver and passengers of SLS37C, it’s illegal to ‘chope’ a parking lot in Malaysia…

  1. Edward Lye says:

    To Isaac Tan, section 50(3) reads “(3) If any person, otherwise than with lawful authority, remains on any road or at any parking place for the purpose of importuning any other person in respect of the watching or cleaning of a motor vehicle, or for the purpose of directing any driver of a motor vehicle in respect of parking on such road or at such place, he shall be guilty of an offence.”

    I do not speak leagalese but to me this refers to the actions of a jaga kereta where money changes hands. Do you know what importuning means?

    I do not see how 50(3) refers to the process of chop/chope parking spot unless the person who does that offers you that spot if you pay him/her. I think the police do not understand the law themselves and because it comes from an “official” source, everybody blindly believes it and is embolden to play vigilante. Let 50(3) be decided in court. Right now, I think the police are lazy.

    CAN ANYONE CITE ONE SINGLE COURT CASE INVOLVING SECTION 50(3)?

    To Sumisha, please do not play vigilante. Naming and shaming somebody for a yet-to-be-decded-offence can open you to defamation charges for which you do not have a strong defence.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s