Was there a photo of Altantuya, Najib Razak and Razak Baginda?

Fake photo

zzzxxxzzzxxx.jpg

https://thecoverage.my/news/balasubramaniam-statutory-declaration-najib-razak-anal-intercourse-altantuya/

26 January 2019

..

..

..

Dr Shaariibuu: We had a conversation and during our conversation, she went to the toilet and her phone was ringing. Her bag was in front of me. I opened her bag and I saw a photo.

Asked by Ramkarpal what was in the photo that the plaintiff saw, Dr Shaariibuu said, “I asked her specifically who they are because my daughter was in the picture. She answered they were the people she wanted to meet in Malaysia.”

Dr Shaariibuu said he later discovered flight tickets purchased by “Razak” for Altantuya dated March 23, 2005 and a receipt from Habib, dated March 4, 2005 for jewellery costing RM11,300 which was sold to “Abd Razak Abdullah”.

“I also discovered a letter from Abdul Razak Baginda dated March 2, 2006 to the deceased paying her a sum of US$18,0000. The letter was not signed by him, but it was signed by the deceased in acknowledgement of receipt of the said funds,” he said.

https://weehingthong.org/2015/01/14/altantuyas-grieving-family-will-pursue-rm100-million-suit-against-the-malaysian-government/

..

malaysiakini.com

@malaysiakini

Defence grills Altantuya’s cousin if ‘photo with Najib’ exists https://www.malaysiakini.com/news/461556 

Altantuya Shaariibuu’s cousin is grilled on the existence of an alleged photograph depicting the slain Mongolian national with former premier Najib Abdul Razak.

Lawyer Manjeet Singh Dhillon posited that Burmaa Oyunchimeg had lied about having seen the photograph.

Manjeet is representing Altantuya’s former lover Abdul Razak Baginda in the RM100 million civil suit filed by the deceased’s family.

Yesterday, Burmaa told the Shah Alam High Court that Altantuya had shown her a photograph from her trip to Paris in which the deceased was with two men, Razak Baginda and a “deputy prime minister named Razak”.

Manjeet started his line of questioning by confirming with Burmaa if she had met Razak Baginda on three occasions in Hong Kong, Shanghai, and Singapore between 2004 and 2005, and spent time with him and Altantuya.

When she answered in the affirmative, the lawyer referred to her statement in court about asking Altantuya who were the men in the photograph when she had met Razak Baginda before.

Manjeet: Did you ask your friend (cousin) who are those in the picture?

Burmaa: No. I know Razak Baginda.

Manjeet: Listen to me.

Burmaa: Perhaps there was a mistake, but I know Razak Baginda.

Manjeet: You already know the mistake?

Burmaa: Yes, English is my second language.

Manjeet: Because you are lying to the court?

Burmaa: I am under oath.

Manjeet: Did you ask, who are these people?

Burmaa: Yes.

Manjeet: You know this man, you are globetrotting with him, staying in the same hotel, and you say you recognise him.

Burmaa: (Inaudible)

Manjeet: Don’t interrupt me. You looked at this picture and asked, who are they?

Burmaa: Yes.

Manjeet: You did not recognise Razak (Baginda)?

Burmaa: Yes, of course, I did.

Manjeet: Then why did you say this in your statement, ‘When we were back in Mongolia, she showed me pictures of her trip to Paris with Razak. I remember I saw a picture of three people, two men and Altantuya. I asked her who they were.’

There are two men. One is someone you spent time with, you mean to say you did not recognise both of them?

Burmaa: I did recognise Razak Baginda.

Manjeet: Then why did you say this in your statement and sign it?

Burmaa: I was mistaken.

Manjeet: You were mistaken?

Burmaa: By the word. I am not mistaken when I saw Razak Baginda.

Manjeet: Can I suggest that perhaps your English is not as good as you say it is?

Burmaa: Yes, you may.

Manjeet: Why did you make this simple error?

Burmaa: It happened between me and my sister (Altantuya). I was asking Altantuya who was in the picture with Razak Baginda and Altantuya.

Manjeet: I put it to you, you were never shown any picture.

Burmaa: I did.

Manjeet: I put it to you there was no such picture.

Burmaa: I saw it, I am telling you what I saw.

Manjeet: I put it to you, that this is a made up story.

Burmaa: I disagree.

The witness then explained that while she did not remember when exactly Altantuya had shown her the photograph, she was certain that it was after the two of them returned to Mongolia from their trip to Singapore in March 2015.

According to her, Altantuya had numerous photographs of her trip to Paris, especially of herself and with Razak Baginda, but also the alleged photograph with Najib.
.

The line of questioning then shifted to Altantuya’s sons.

Later, Manjeet asked Burmaa about a photograph submitted by the plaintiffs, which she said was similar to the photograph Altantuya had shown her.

Burmaa said the woman in that photograph was not Altantuya, and it was “the worst photoshop job” she had seen.

She said the photograph was unnatural as the men were not looking at the camera.

“In the original picture, they were all smiling,” she added.

However, she said the two men in the fake photograph, Najib and Razak Baginda, were the same men she saw in the original photograph.

She also made a passing comment that the original photograph “doesn’t exist anymore”.

Asked by senior federal counsel Jasmee Hameeza Jaafar about the photograph’s whereabouts, Burmaa said she did not know.

“I was told by Mr Ang that the photo is with Altantuya (when she came to Malaysia in October 2006).

“Mr Ang said he saw that photo too,” she added in reference to Ang Chong Beng, a private investigator hired by Altantuya.

Burmaa said there were other photographs from Altantuya’s trip to Paris, including those of her outside a Louis Vuitton boutique and of her and Razak Baginda in a Ferrari.

She said these photographs were still likely to be in the possession of Altantuya’s family in Mongolia.

https://www.malaysiakini.com/news/461556

..

Malay Mail @malaymail

Najib: Lies. I never met Altantuya http://dlvr.it/QxHQCK 

Najib: Lies. I never met Altantuya | Malay Mail

KUALA LUMPUR, Jan 23 — Datuk Seri Najib Razak reiterated today that he has never met Altantuya Shaariibuu, denying court testimony by the murdered Mongolian model’s cousin. “That is slander. Lies. I…

malaymail.com

KUALA LUMPUR, Jan 23 — Datuk Seri Najib Razak reiterated today that he has never met Altantuya Shaariibuu, denying court testimony by the murdered Mongolian model’s cousin.

“That is slander. Lies. I never met her,” he was reported saying by Malaysiakini at Cameron Highlands today.

He was asked to respond to Altantuya’s first cousin Burmaa Oyunchimeg, who testified at the High Court in Shah Alam that Altantuya showed her a photo of herself, her lover Abdul Razak Baginda, and a deputy prime minister named “Razak” while testifying as first witness in the family’s RM100 million civil lawsuit against the Malaysian government.

Najib also pointed out that he had previously sworn in a mosque about the matter.

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2019/01/23/najib-lies.-i-never-met-altantuya/1715617?utm_source=Twitter&utm_medium=twitter

..

Sarawak Report @sarawak_report

Cousin reaffirms seeing photo of Altantuya and ‘DPM named Razak’https://www.malaysiakini.com/news/461324 

Cousin reaffirms seeing photo of Altantuya and ‘DPM named Razak’

Burmaa Oyunchimeg testifies in an RM100 million suit filed by Altantuya’s family over her death.

malaysiakini.com

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s