How fake news travels: The cockroach in the chest story spans Zimbabwe, India and Singapore; Pakistan and the USA!

..

The first version had a patient in Zimbabwe with a cockroach in his chest. He went to India for treatment only to be told that there was no cockroach in his ches. It was in the x-ray machine back in Zimbabwe.

Some cunning person has changed the setting in the recent version: The patient goes from India to Singapore.

..

Received via WhatsApp
.

..

X-ray showing a live cockroach in a patient’s chest is a photoshopped one

  • Rakesh Vuppu

On Facebook, many users are sharing a post with an X-ray image that shows a cockroach in a person’s chest. There is a description associated with the image that reads- “An x-ray image shows a live cockroach in a patient’s chest in Zimbabwe. A patient in Zimbabwe had serious chest pains, after taking an x-ray at Rusape General hospital the image showed that he had a live cockroach in his chest moving about. Doctors recommended that he goes abroad preferably India. So the patient had to sale his house and a few contributions from relatives.When he got to India another x-ray was taken and was told there was no cockroach in his chest but the cockroach was in the x-ray machine they used in Zimbabwe.” Let’s try to check the veracity of the claims made in the post.

Claim: In Zimbabwe, an X-ray image shows a live cockroach in a patient’s chest.

Fact: The image in the post is a photoshopped one. The source image is an X-ray of Marilyn Monroe’s chest taken by a doctor at Cedars Hospital of Lebanon in 1954. So, the claim made in the post is FALSE

When the image in the post is run through Google Reverse Image Search technique, the original picture used in this fake image was found in an article from “BBC News”. According to the article, the X-ray was of Marilyn Monroe’s chest and it was sold at an auction. When looked for more information about Marilyn Monroe’s chest X-ray, an article of “The Hindu” regarding the same auction was found. From the article, it was found that this X-ray is one of the three X-rays of Monroe’s chest taken during her 1954 visit to Lebanon Hospital in Cedars.

Claim: In Zimbabwe, an X-ray image shows a live cockroach in a patient’s chest.

Fact: The image in the post is a photoshopped one. The source image is an X-ray of Marilyn Monroe’s chest taken by a doctor at Cedars Hospital of Lebanon in 1954. So, the claim made in the post is FALSE

..

To summarize, the X-ray posted doesn’t show a live cockroach in a patient’s chest. It is a photoshopped one.

https://factly-in.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/factly.in/x-ray-showing-a-live-cockroach-in-a-patients-chest-is-a-photoshopped-one/amp/?usqp=mq331AQHKAFQArABIA%3D%3D&amp_js_v=a6&amp_gsa=1#referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com&csi=0&ampshare=https%3A%2F%2Ffactly.in%2Fx-ray-showing-a-live-cockroach-in-a-patients-chest-is-a-photoshopped-one%2F

..

Here is a version involving Pakistan and America:

..

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s