Fake news: Gold Bars were seized from the underground safe in the Vatican. It did not happen.

..

..

Five photos have been shared repeatedly in multiple Facebook posts in February 2021 alongside they show gold bars “confiscated” from an underground safe in Vatican City.

The claim is false: the photos have circulated online in articles about gold bars in various countries since at least 2015. As of March 3, 2021, there have been no credible reports of gold bars being seized from Vatican City in February 2021.

The photos were here on Facebook on February 19, 2021. “Gold bars confiscated from the vault in the Vatican — the amount can be loaded on 700 aeroplanes,” reads the Korean-language text superimposed on the image.

The claim is false. There have been no credible media reports of a recent gold heist at the Vatican. As of March 3, 2021, there has also been no mention of any such incident in the Vatican’s daily news bulletins from 2021.

Bank of England photo Two images that show gold bars stacked on shelves were, in fact, taken at gold vaults in the Bank of England (BoE).

The first image on the top left was published here on the BoE website. Screenshot of the BoE website, taken on February 22, 2021.

The second image was published here by Bloomberg on August 23, 2020. The photo’s caption, which includes a credit to BoE, reads: “Gold bullion in the vaults at the Bank of England.”

Screenshot of the Bloomberg article, captured on March 3, 2021.

Hungary gold

The photo in the bottom left-hand corner, which shows gold bars wrapped in green string, can be seen in this press release published by Hungary’s national bank Magyar Nemzeti Bank on October 16, 2018. “With the long-term national and economic strategic

The other two photos were taken from old, unrelated reports. The image shown in the top right-hand corner of the post showing gold bars stacked on wooden shelves has appeared in news reports since at least 2010. The image appeared in a GhanaWeb article published on August 15, 2010. It reports that gold exported from Ghana to the United Arab Emirates was found to be fake.

For more:

https://www.boomlive.in/world/fake-news-gold-bars-vatican-city-12212

..

AFP Fact Check

Old photos circulated in false Facebook posts about ‘gold bars seized in Vatican City’

Richard KangAFP Korea
Published on Wednesday 03 March 2021 at 16:10

Copyright AFP 2017-2020. All rights reserved.

Five photos have been shared repeatedly in multiple Facebook posts in February 2021 alongside they show gold bars “confiscated” from an underground safe in Vatican City. The claim is false: the photos have circulated online in articles about gold bars in various countries since at least 2010. As of March 3, 2021, there have been no credible reports of gold bars being seized from Vatican City in February 2021.

https://factcheck.afp.com/old-photos-circulated-false-facebook-posts-about-gold-bars-seized-vatican-city

..

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s